Thursday’s prep sports results – StarTribune.com

THURSDAY

ADAPTED floor hockey

CI DIVISION

• Minnetonka/W 21, Buffalo/M/STMA 3

BASKETBALL • BOYS

EASTERN MINNESOTA ATHLETIC

• Liberty Classical 74, Groves Academy 16

• Math & Science 69, Comm. of Peace 45

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• St. Paul Academy 72, Mounds Park 58

METRO WEST

• Orono 75, Cooper 70

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• North 80, South 65

• Southwest 74, Edison 53

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Lester Prairie 48, Sibley East 45

• Mayer Lutheran 75, Belle Plaine 63

• Norwood YA 70, Tri-City United 45t

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Monticello 92, Cambridge-Isanti 67

ST. PAUL CITY

• Harding 65, Humboldt 46

SKYLINE

• St. Agnes 65, Nova Classical 52

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eastview 61, Lakeville South 59

• Lakeville North 70, Apple Valley 52

• Prior Lake 60, Eagan 48

• Rosemount 78, Burnsville 56

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 70, Forest Lake 61

• East Ridge 72, Stillwater 37

• Woodbury 62, White Bear Lake 58

TRI-METRO

• DeLaSalle 83, St. Anthony 42

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Rockford 84, Glencoe-Silver Lake 72

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Avail Academy 76, CHOF 65

• Buffalo 62, Irondale 52

• Delano 68, St. Francis 44

• Red Wing 47, Roch. John Marshall 30

• St. Cloud Tech 92, Becker 60

• SW Christian 73, Brooklyn Center 64

MINNESOTA

• Albany 64, New London-Spicer 54

• Atwater-C-GC 68, Kimball Area 56

• BOLD 79, Sleepy Eye 55

• Barnesville 42, Minnewaska Area 38

• Belgrade-B-E 62, Royalton 57

• Bertha-Hewitt 77, Clinton-G-B 59

• Brandon-Evansville 46, Henning 44

• Breckenridge 69, Frazee 47

• Central Minn. Chr. 63, MACCRAY 50

• Deer River 71, Greenway 60

• Eden Valley-Watkins 74, Holdingford 49

• Eveleth-Gilbert 67, Silver Bay 43

• Grand Meadow 54, LeRoy-Ostrander 51

• Hibbing 76, Hermantown 61

• Kasson-Mantorville 62, Cannon Falls 57

• Kerkhoven-M-S 62, Dawson-Boyd 55

• Lake City 79, Lewiston-Altura 55

• Lake Park-Audubon 66, Underwood 49

• Lakeview 59, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 51

• Lanesboro 69, Fillmore Central 56

• Long Prairie-GE 67, St. John’s Prep 60

• Lyle/Pacelli 60, Southland 50

• Maple River 89, Janesville-W-P 31

• Martin Co. West 65, Madelia 39

• McGregor 48, Braham 46

• Moose Lake/WR 89, Cloquet 82

• Mora 74, Pine City 46

• Nevis 64, Cass Lake-Bena 60

• New York Mills 78, Verndale 30

• Northern Freeze 56, Stephen-Argyle 47

• Osakis 84, Upsala 52

• Paynesville 78, Maple Lake 28

• Pelican Rapids 74, Hawley 65

• Perham 52, Pequot Lakes 35

• Redwood Valley 64, Fairmont 51

• Roseau 86, Bagley 53

• Sacred Heart 57, Ada-Borup 54

• Sartell-St. Stephen 67, Moorhead 66

• Spring Grove 64, Schaeffer Academy 22

• St. James Area 86, T/ML/GHEC 83, OT

• Superior (Wis.) 97, Proctor 26

• Wadena-DC 72, East Grand Forks 68

• Win-E-Mac 61, Norman Co. E./U-H 52

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

MCAA

• Spectrum 50, West Lutheran 24

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Centennial 65, Champlin Park 42

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Shakopee 64, Farmington 32

TRI-METRO

• DeLaSalle 78, St. Anthony 58

• Holy Angels 98, Columbia Heights 35

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Glencoe-Silver Lake 61, Rockford 43

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blake 68, Brooklyn Center 19

• Breck 67, Nova Classical 28

• Cooper 77, Maranatha 63

• Lakeville South 72, New Prague 41

• Lester Prairie 78, Gibbon-F-W 42

• Providence Acad. 66, Mayer Lutheran 58

• Roch. John Marshall 48, Red Wing 46

• St. Croix Lutheran 76, Concordia Acad. 24

• St. Paul Harding 59, Avail Academy 23

• Zimmerman 71, Monticello 65

MINNESOTA

• Albany 54, Foley 43

• Alexandria 56, Sartell-St. Stephen 49

• Badger-G-MR 88, Red Lake 45

• Braham 57, Mille Lacs Co-op 42

• Brandon-Evansville 65, Ashby 49

• Browerville/EV 59, Verndale 21

• Byron 44, Plainview-E-M 34

• Cedar Mountain 65, Mankato Loyola 21

• Clearbrook-Gonvick 57, Red Lake Co. 45

• Cromwell 48, Carlton 18

• Crookston 73, NCEUH 45

• Detroit Lakes 76, Aitkin 42

• Duluth East 78, Hibbing 35

• Duluth Marshall 63, Mesabi East 57

• Esko 54, Hermantown 23

• Fergus Falls 66, Willmar 57

• Fertile-Beltrami 81, Kittson Co. C. 69

• Grand Meadow 64, AC/GE 30

• Hayfield 73, Randolph 47

• Henning 65, Frazee 46

• Mabel-Canton 34, Lyle/Pacelli 32

• Milaca 54, Melrose 46

• Montevideo 58, Benson 30

• Moorhead 52, Bemidji 51

• Mountain Iron-Buhl 95, Bigfork 36

• Mtn. Lake Area 52, Hills-BC 45

• Nevis 71, Hill City/Northland 43

• Osakis 69, Swanville 31

• Parkers Prairie 44, Rothsay 35

• Perham 71, Hawley 61

• Pierz 60, Upsala 28

• Proctor 76, Greenway 30

• Roch. Lourdes 56, Goodhue 54

• Rocori 73, Sauk Rapids-Rice 63

• Roseau 77, Bagley 12

• Royalton 64, Eden Valley-Watkins 55

• Sauk Centre 47, Morris Area/C-A 39

• South Ridge 73, Two Harbors 50

• Stephen-Argyle 55, Northern Freeze 32

• Thief River Falls 30, Dilworth-G-F 28

• Thompson (N.D.) 63, East Grand Forks 35

• Truman/ML/GHEC 64, United So. C. 51

• Warroad 58, Lake of the Woods 52

• West Central 90, Clinton-G-B 24

HOCKEY • BOYS

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• St. Paul Academy 3, Breck 2, OT

LAKE

• Buffalo 4, Hopkins 3

• Edina 5, St. Michael-Albertville 1

• Minnetonka 5, Eden Prairie 1

METRO EAST

• Mahtomedi 12, South St. Paul 2

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Lakeville South 2, Eastview 1, OT

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Bagley/Fosston 6, Becker/Big Lake 1

• Benilde-SM 7, Champlin Park 4

• Centennial 4, White Bear Lake 3, OT

• Delano 3, Monticello 1

• Forest Lake 7, Spring Lake Park 6

• Holy Angels 6, Armstrong/Cooper 5

• Holy Family 4, Stillwater 3, OT

• Lakeville North 5, Hastings 4

• Litchfield/D-C 6, Princeton 3

• Mound Westonka 4, Bl. Kennedy 2

• New Prague 3, Minnesota River 0

• Northfield 8, Austin 0

• Osseo 5, SW Christian/Richfield 1

• Providence Academy 9, Waconia 5

• Rochester Century 4, Red Wing 1

• Roseville 6, St. Paul Johnson 1

• St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Cambridge-I. 1

• Tartan 6, Park of Cottage Grove 1

• Wayzata 4, Rosemount 3

• Woodbury 6, St. Louis Park 0

HOCKEY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Championship

• Northfield 2, Lakeville South 1, OT

Section 4 • Championship

• Gentry Academy 4, Hill-Murray 3, OT

Section 7 • Championship

• Andover 6, Elk River/Zimmerman 0

Section 8 • Championship

• Brainerd/Little Falls 2, Moorhead 1

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Championship

• Albert Lea 7, Austin 2

Section 2 • Championship

• Mankato East 3, Litchfield/D-C 2

Section 4 • Championship

• South St Paul 4, Chisago Lakes 2

Section 5 • Championship

• Orono 5, Holy Angels 1

Section 8 • Championship

• Warroad 7, Crookston 0

WREStlING

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Faribault 65, Roch. Century 18

• Northfield 70, Winona/Winona Cotter 9

• Owatonna 57, Austin 19

• Roch. Mayo 83, Roch. John Marshall 0

Semifinals

• Faribault 44, Roch. Mayo 29

• Northfield 50, Owatonna 21

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • First round

• Byron 58, Pine Island 16

• Cannon Falls 47, Waseca 32

• Lewiston-A/R-P 78, LaCrescent-H 6

• Stewartville 37, Plainview-E-Millville 34

Quarterfinals

• Albert Lea 53, Byron 18

• Kasson-Mantorville 70, Stewartville 0

• Lake City 45, Lewiston-A/R-P 23

• Zumbrota-Mazeppa 51, Cannon Falls 18

Section 2 • First round

• Glencoe-SL/Lester Prairie 76, Orono 6

• Mankato East 51, Mound Westonka 30

• Mankato West 49, Delano 21

Quarterfinals

• New Prague 59, Mankato East 21

• St. Peter 30, Tri-City United 29

• Scott West 48, Glencoe-SL/Lester Prairie 21

• Watertown-Mayer 58, Mankato West 10

Section 3 • First round

• New London-Spicer 55, Quad County 15

• New Ulm 53, Windom 24

• Worthington 39, Redwood Valley 37

Quarterfinals

• Fairmont/MCW 56, Worthington 15

• Hutchinson 60, New London-Spicer 9

• MAHACA 42, United 26

• New Ulm 32, Marshall 29

Section 6 • First round

• Princeton 60, Zimmerman 17

• Rocori 36, Monticello 34

• St. Francis 68, Sauk Rapids-Rice 8

Quarterfinals

• Annandale/ML 51, St. Francis 16

• Becker 47, Rocori 12

• Big Lake 58, Princeton 12

• Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 44, Foley 25

Section 7 • First round

• Milaca 45, Pine City 30

• Pierz 70, Rush City 3

Quarterfinals

• Aitkin 49, Milaca 12

• Grand Rapids 72, Hermantown 10

• Mora 46, Pierz 24

• Rock Ridge 41, Hibbing 34

CLASS 1A

Section 3 • First round

• Springfield 39, St. James 33

• Wabasso 51, Luverne 24

Quarterfinals

• Adrian/Ellsworth 54, Wabasso 9

• Fulda/MCC 45, Pipestone Area 34

• Jackson Co. Central 81, Springfield 0

• Tracy-M-Balaton 70, Red Rock Central 6

STATE TOURNAMENTS

GYMNASTICS • GIRLS

At Roy Wilkins Auditorium, St. Paul

CLASS 2A

• Team competition: Elk River/Zimmerman, New Prague, Owatonna, Rosemount, St. Michael-Albertville, St. Cloud Tech, Stillwater, Wayzata; Friday, 11 am

• Individual competition: Saturday, 11 am

CLASS 1A

• Team competition: Big Lake, Byron, Detroit Lakes, Mahtomedi, Mankato West, New London-Spicer, Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka, Worthington; Friday, 6 pm

• Individual competition: Saturday, 6 pm

NORDIC SKIING • BOYS

AT GIANTS RIDGE, BIWABIK

• Minneapolis Southwest 389, Duluth East 363, Wayzata 345, Minneapolis Washburn 344, St. Paul Highland Park 331, Prior Lake 310, Forest Lake 302, Armstrong 293, Brainerd 291, Minneapolis South/Roosevelt 282, Proctor/Hermantown 279, Stillwater 276, Little Falls 261, Maple Grove 255, Champlin Park 251, District #196 208.

Sprint relay

• Minneapolis Southwest (Lars Brinkema/Sam Scott) 14:59.55; Duluth East 15:09.48; Elk River/Zimmerman 15:19.85; Minneapolis Washburn 15:40.22; Brainerd 15:40.48; St. Paul Highland Park 15:41.74; Minnetonka 15:45.87; Wayzata 15:47.50; Minneapolis South/Roosevelt 15:50.06; Armstrong 15:56.12; Forest Lake 15:58.10; Little Falls 16:03.27.

• Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 16:07.89; Proctor/Hermantown 16:13.75; Bemidji 16:14.29; Mora 16:44.86; Stillwater 16:59.24; St. Paul Central 17:01.10; Champlin Park 17:02.09; Hopkins 17:02.32; Maple Grove 17:16.16; District #196 17:20.07; Eagan 17:34.71; Prior Lake 18:42.34.

Top 25 individuals (Pursuit)

• Cooper Camp, Minneapolis Southwest, 28:25.7; Davis Isom, St. Paul Highland Park, 28:49.9; Andrew DeFor, Edina, 28:50.6; Daniel McCollor, Wayzata, 28:58.9; Ben Lewis, Blaine, 28:59.7; Benon Brattebo, Eden Prairie, 29:16.3; Jon Clarke, Bloomington Jefferson/Kennedy, 29:23.4; Noah Erickson, Forest Lake; 29:28.7; Owen Lindseth, Minneapolis Southwest, 29:40.2; Ian Morse, Duluth East, 29:56.1; A.J. Hemink, Minnetonka, 29:56.4; Charles Ostergren, St. Paul Central, 30:02.0; Miles Miner, Orono, 30:03.6.

• Miguel Fresco-Hanlon, Minneapolis Southwest, 30:15.0; Evan O’Connor, Prior Lake, 30:20.4; Oliver Miatke, Duluth East, 30:26.1; Nico Alexander, Minneapolis Washburn, 30:26.6; Myles Brown, Maple Grove, 30:26.9; Tommy Simmonds, Prior Lake, 30:27.7; Jonny Saldin, Stillwater, 30:37.7; Zaine Braaten, Moorhead, 30:46.5; Aiden Vanstraten, Proctor/Hermantown, 30:56.5; Cody West, Minneapolis South/Roosevelt, 31:00.9; Brenden Hyvare, Wayzata, 31:02.9; Derek Waddick, Minneapolis Washburn, 31:09.0.

NORDIC SKIING • GIRLS

AT GIANTS RIDGE, BIWABIK

• St. Paul Highland Park 371, Duluth East 368, Forest Lake 346, St. Louis Park 320, Brainerd 318, Stillwater 316, Hopkins 304, Minneapolis Washburn 301, Ely 294, St. Paul Academy 278, Eden Prairie 276, Eagan/Eastview 255, Elk River/Zimmerman 253, Winona 237, Bemidji 236, Maple Grove 200.

Sprint relay

• Duluth East (Liesl Copy-Schaeffer/Rowan Bixler) 17:52.41; Forest Lake 17:52.66; Stillwater 18:03.91; St. Paul Highland Park 18:15.82; St. Paul Academy 18:30.42; Minneapolis Washburn 18:31.06; Rosemount 18:36.00; Mahtomedi 18:53.71; Hopkins 19:00.55; Bemidji 19:03.07; Ely 19:04.02; Wayzata 19:17.15.

• St. Louis Park 19:17.17; Brainerd 19:21.44; Eden Prairie 19:22.84; Mora 19:25.41; Moorhead 19:25.92; Eagan/Eastview 19:27.61; Minnetonka 19:28.40; Andover 19:38.29; Winona 19:50.79; Elk River/Zimmerman 19:51.29; Maple Grove 20:35.49; Minneapolis South/Roosevelt 20:48.52.

Top 25 individuals (Pursuit)

• Sydney Drevlow, Hopkins, 38:40.7; Maggie Wagner, Edina, 39:00.9; Molly Moening, St. Paul Highland Park, 39:24.7; Greta Hansen, Math & Science, 39:43.2; Della Bettendorf, Proctor/Hermantown, 39:44.1; Zoe Devine, Ely, 39:52.7; Jordan Parent, Forest Lake, 39:55.8; Hailee Zimpel, Elk River/Zimmerman, 40:00.8; Margo Nightingale, Mounds Park Academy, 40:18.3; Liliana Schaeffer, Brainerd, 40:26.9; Grete Engels, Lakeville, 40:28.7; Hanna Koch, St. Paul Highland Park, 40:33.9; Elsa Bergman, Hopkins, 40:34.9.

• Lily Brown, Duluth East, 40:38.7; Inga Wing, St. Paul Academy, 40:45.2; Audrey Parham, Wayzata, 41:03.4; Olya Wright, North Shore, 41:07.9; Greta Hendrickson, Duluth East, 41:11.3; Hanna Wilsey, St. Louis Park, 41:19.2; Chloe Koch, St. Paul Highland Park, 41:21.9; Lydia Kraker, Duluth East, 41:28.7; Jenna Johnson, Duluth East, 41:49.6; Lily Ward, Stillwater, 41:49.7; Emily Percival, Eagan/Eastview, 41:50.5; Victoria Schmelzle, St. Louis Park, 41:51.2.

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Avail Academy 76, CHOF 65

Christ’s Household of Faith 33 32-65

Avail Academy 42 34-76

Christ’s Household of Faith: Harms 26, R. Bluhm 12, Eckman 10, Strandlund 8, Harris 5, Alleman 2, T. Bluhm 2. Avail Academy: Schoop 25, Loge 21, Bock 9, Schaap 9, Ritzema 7, Ritzema 3, Kroeze 2.

Buffalo 62, Irondale 52

Irondale 25 27-52

Buffalo 26 36-62

Irondale: Anthony 15, Izuora 10, Dedominces 9, Gomez 9, Tieh 5, O’Brien 4. Buffalo: Pool 17, Dahl 13, Jackson 11, Bluiett 9, Sorenson 7, Zrust 4, Giddings 1.

Cretin-Derham Hall 70, Forest Lake 61

Forest Lake 20 41-61

Cretin-Derham Hall 37 33-70

Forest Lake: Waldoch 30, Bartlett 11, Lukkason 7, Olson 6, Dumonceaux 5, Olson 2. Cretin-Derham Hall: Melchior 18, Holloman 15, Cain 14, Plum 13, Owusu 6, Tauer 2, Bollinger 2.

Delano 68, St. Francis 44

St. Francis 16 28-44

Delano 29 39-68

St. Francis: Bothun 24, Johnson 4, Odumakin 4, Schultz 4, Stone 4, Schoenrock 2, Snyder 2. Delano: Strandemo 20, Stewart 16, Iversen 11, Krueger 6, Techam 6, Farniok 4, Monke 3, Willems 2.

DeLaSalle 83, St. Anthony 42

DeLaSalle 49 34-83

St. Anthony 28 14-42

DeLaSalle: Whitlock 31, Johnson 16, Moses 12, Everett 9, Anderson 3, Apiagyei 3, Johnson 3, Gelin 2, Hoban 2, Pounds 2. St. Anthony: Lucas 10, Hauser 9, Culhane 6, Igherighe 5, Kitila 3, Rodkewich 3, Asai 3, Siroin 2, Mims 1.

East Ridge 72, Stillwater 37

Stillwater 20 17-37

East Ridge 36 36-72

Stillwater: Shikenjanski 12, Johnson 9, Thomson 6, Koehn 5, Hoheisel 3, Gustafson 2. East Ridge: Mattes 18, Blue 15, Bern 10, Koland 6, Koch 5, Carlson 4, Meuler 4, Theis 4, Simmons 2, Tomes 2, Wellmann 2.

Eastview 61, Lakeville South 59

Lakeville South 20 39-59

Eastview 33 28-61

Lakeville South: Mast 20, Ressler 12, Beauchamp 11, Fliehe 6, Baah-Yeboah 3, Volk 3, Gerl 2, Swanson 2. Eastview: Scales 20, Omweno 13, Adams 6, Bolger 6, Kloss 6, Ambrose 5, Hassan 5.

Jordan 81, Holy Family 74

Jordan 46 35-81

Holy Family 40 34-74

Jordan: Sivilay 25, Young 19, Montreuil 13, Koch 11, Langheim 7, Kes 3, Runge 2, Schmidt 1. Holy Family: Kapke 25, Clifford 14, Land 12, Kirsch 10, Cummings 6, Richelsen 5, Wagner 2.

Lester Prairie 48, Sibley East 45

Lester Prairie 30 18-48

Sibley East 23 22-45

Lester Prairie: Schauer 21, Scheevel 11, Otto 7, Hodny 5, Radtke 4. Sibley East: Kettner 12, Bauer 8, Pazdernik 7, Meyer 6, Ballalatak 5, Brinkman 5, Neisen 2.

Mayer Lutheran 75, Belle Plaine 63

Belle Plaine 30 33-63

Mayer Lutheran 35 40-75

Belle Plaine: Tolbert 19, Kruger 14, Retser 11, Siegle 8, Gerris 7, Brandonburg 4. Mayer Lutheran: Olsen 18, Johnson 16, Jopp 15, Hoese 14, Hahn 7, Neitzel 3, Nelson 2.

Mpls. North 80, Mpls. South 65

Minneapolis North 42 38-80

Minneapolis South 35 30-65

Minneapolis North: Butler 22, Sager 14, Anderson 13, Wilson 13, Rich 10, Sanders 6, McCrimmon 2. Minneapolis South: Ring 23, Williams Jr. 17, Omotoyibo 13, Davis 6, Houts 6.

Mpls. Southwest 74, Mpls. Edison 53

Minneapolis Edison 29 24-53

Minneapolis Southwest 41 33-74

Minneapolis Edison: Tushar 13, Taylor 10, Young 9, Minema 8, Wright Jr. 5, Frazier 4, Hassan 2, Jones 2. Minneapolis Southwest: Ford 21, Engen 13, Holter 10, Sullivan 9, Farniok 8, Gregerson 6, Senseman-Cassidy 3, Brown 2, Elias 2.

Monticello 92, Cambridge-Isanti 67

Cambridge-Isanti 29 38-67

Monticello 50 42-92

Cambridge-Isanti: Jones 12, Troolin 12, Dee 10, Karels 10, Skoglund 7, Bickford 6, Shrider 4, Crawford 2, Gusk 2, Ludwig 2. Monticello: Kolles 50, Thompson 23, Emmerich 8, Harley 3, Sawatzke 3, Schluender 3, Kennedy III 2.

Orono 75, Cooper 70

Cooper 42 28-70

Orono 38 37-75

Cooper: Evans 27, Connors 17, Apiah 8, Cook 6, Massaquoi 6, Lynch 4, Ward 2. Orono: Hagen 25, Loder 16, Farrell 10, Kallenbach 10, Gunderson 6, Kellogg 3, Kopesky 3, Close 2.

Prior Lake 60, Eagan 48

Eagan 23 25-48

Prior Lake 31 29-60

Eagan: Schmitter 15, Schmidt 12, Carruthers 7, Hansen 6, Anderson 2, Ford 2, Jafferi 2, Mitoro 2. Prior Lake: Dueffert 21, Jones 12, Miller 9, Haas 7, Hjerpe 5, McCullough 4, Mortenson 2.

Rockford 84, Glencoe-Silver Lake 72

Rockford 52 32-84

Glencoe-Silver Lake 30 42-72

Rockford: Zilmer 38, Pepin 19, Eisentrager 11, Perry 6, Johnson 4, Edwards 2, MacDonald 2, Skinner 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake: Ehrke 17, Baumgarten 14, Mickolichek 13, Schwartz 10, Lemke 9, Kaczmarek 9.

Rosemount 78, Burnsville 56

Burnsville 20 36-56

Rosemount 39 39-78

Burnsville: Bettis 28, Saykeo 9, Buchanan 7, Affana-Shanks 6, Hatting 3, Sherlock 3. Rosemount: Siwek 27, Ramlall 17, Kuseske 13, Bass 12, Young 5, Archer 4.

St. Agnes 65, Nova Classical 32

Nova Classical 13 19-32

St. Agnes 34 31-65

Nova Classical: Borell 12, Frost 7, Revenaugh 5, Engelking 4, Deroos 3, Kleingarn 1. St. Agnes: Simmons 15, Simmons 12, Flood 12, Koontz 7, Weber 5, Simmons 3, Flood 3, Lopez 3, Fischer 2, Davis 2, Wegner 1.

St. Paul Academy 72, Mounds Park 58

Mounds Park Academy 29 29-58

St. Paul Academy 40 32-72

Mounds Park Academy: Hudock 16, Choi 13, Sorenson 12, Green 9, Messner 8. St. Paul Academy: B. Baskerville 30, C. Baskerville 19, Hayes 15, Rawdon 6, Rock 2.

SW Christian 73, Brooklyn Center 64

Southwest Christian 36 37-73

Brooklyn Center 30 34-64

Southwest Christian: Burke 22, Riddle 20, Zimmerman 18, Simonson 6, Krommendyk 4, Washington 3. Brooklyn Center: Douglas 29, Navongsa 14, Taylor 7, Maydun 6, Wagner 6, Jones 2.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Blake 68, Brooklyn Center 19

Brooklyn Center 9 10-19

Blake 37 31-68

Brooklyn Center: Lynch 14, Adams 3, Johnson 2. Blake: Hardy 14, R. Michael-Crushshon 13, Deignan 11, Swigert 8, Jones 6, Gregor 5, N. Michael-Crushshon 5, Bowles 2, Saulsberry 2, Walker 2.

Breck 67, Nova Classical 28

Nova Classical 12 16-28

Breck 45 22-67

Nova Classical: Adelsman 9, Akinmusire 6, Lair 4, Blood 3, Winslow 3, Scanlon 2, Arco 1. Breck: Blake 16, Murray 16, Walker 15, Welsh 13, Banks 6, Peterson 1.

Centennial 65, Champlin Park 42

Centennial 33 32-65

Champlin Park 29 13-42

Centennial: Kubes 18, Cummings 14, McCall 14, Frost 9, Littlefield 3, Pullman 3, Anderson 2, Gray 2. Champlin Park: Bates 10, Holman 8, John 6, Valentino 6, Lillard 5, Counce 4, Mehl 2, Marsolek 1.

Cooper 77, Maranatha 63

Maranatha 36 27-63

Cooper 38 39-77

Maranatha: Simmons 18, Salberg-Thornton 13, Dehler 9, A. Lanari 6, Watson 6, Jarnot 5, O. Lanari 3, Thomas 3. Cooper: Igherighe 26, Kamara 25, Frazier 14, MacCarthy 4, Newman 4, Holmes 2, Simmons 2.

DeLaSalle 78, St. Anthony 58

St. Anthony 23 35-58

DeLaSalle 43 35-78

St. Anthony: Timmins 28, Zielsdorf 11, Cassidy 8, Kiemele 7, Abraham 2, Maile 2. DeLaSalle: Moeschter 14, Runsewe 13, S. White 13, Scott 12, McNeil 8, Baylark 7, Salaam 6, M. White 5.

Eagan 69, Prior Lake 61

Prior Lake 29 32-61

Eagan 37 32-69

Prior Lake: Pawlyshyn 18, Bowman 13, McNair 13, Thoms 6, Trachsel 4, Holmberg 3, Moeller 2, Van-Helden 2. Eagan: Fandre 27, Buslee 18, McCullum 8, Plonski 8, Iten 6, Schmitter 2.

Glencoe-Silver Lake 61, Rockford 43

Rockford 26 17-43

Glencoe-Silver Lake 26 35-61

Rockford: Eilderts 9, Houghton 8, Larson 7, Graunke 6, Robran 6, Sather 5, Blanchard 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake: Monahan 28, Guerrero 11, Christianson 9, Graf 7, Simons 6.

Holy Angels 98, Columbia Heights 35

Holy Angels 60 38-98

Columbia Heights 18 17-35

Holy Angels: Caron 15, Pritchard 12, Buer 11, Massaquoi 11, Pierce 11, Caron 9, Carter 6, Delsing 6, O’Rourke 6, Kennedy 4, Lind 4, Dubbeldee 3. Columbia Heights: L. Bergan 11, Dunn 10, Kyseth 7, Howard Reynolds 3, I. Bergan 2, Winkelman 2.

Lakeville North 58, Apple Valley 17

Apple Valley 11 6-17

Lakeville North 39 19-58

Apple Valley: Jensen 6, Myers 5, Mackins 3, Pyle 2, Gores 1. Lakeville North: Juaire 12, Boe 10, Wilson 9, Betton 6, Fors 6, Westerman 6, Bryant 3, Winge 3, DeHaar 2, Tomzak 1.

Lakeville South 72, New Prague 41

New Prague 14 27-41

Lakeville South 41 31-72

New Prague: Wedeking 15, Morris 11, Langeberg 6, Hennen 3, Erickson 3, Specht 2, Hatlevig 1. Lakeville South: Schultz 24, Ohnstad 14, Coleman 13, Ronn 8, Trettin 8, Goodman 3, Koles 2.

Providence Acad. 66, Mayer Lutheran 58

Mayer Lutheran 24 34-58

Providence Academy 27 39-66

Mayer Lutheran: Lade 24, Carns 13, Guetzkow 9, Maass 4, Martin 4, Wachholz 4. Providence Academy: G. Counts 24, M. Counts 18, Greenway 12, Hohenecker 8, Millerbernd 4.

Rosemount 71, Burnsville 32

Rosemount 41 30-71

Burnsville 12 20-32

Rosemount: Ratzlaff 14, Leenderts 13, Tauer 10, O’Neil 8, Thompson 8, P. Teko-Folly 6, A. Teko-Folly 3, Wilson 3, Ang 2, Theisen 2, Zimmer 2. Burnsville: Servais 11, Islam 6, Torgenson 5, Handzija 3, King 3, Malecha 2, Wooten 2.

St. Croix Lutheran 76, Concordia Acad. 24

St. Croix Lutheran 42 34-76

Concordia Academy 12 12-24

St. Croix Lutheran: Hauge 26, Washington 11, Beekman 8, Orvik 8, Little 7, Penn 7, Avery 3, Anderson 2, Oakland 2, Washington 2. Concordia Academy: Korinek 13, Draack 7, Landvik 2, McTeague 2.

Shakopee 64, Farmington 32

Shakopee 40 24-64

Farmington 10 22-32

Shakopee: Pawlicki 15, Cordes 14, Hale 11, Maenke 11, Mitchell 8, Moore 3, Rodriguez 2. Farmington: Wille 11, Schaffer 8, Hansen 6, Scott 5, Mogensen 2.

Waconia 65, St. Louis Park 53

St. Louis Park 28 25-53

Waconia 31 34-65

St. Louis Park: Harden 18, Maher 13, Schmitz 12, Hegdahl 9, Alexander 1. Waconia: Swanson 20, Stier 17, Cravens 10, Amundson 5, Keaveny 4, Roitenberg 4, Lauwagie 3, Seim 2.

Zimmerman 71, Monticello 65

Monticello 28 37-65

Zimmerman 30 41-71

Monticello: Hanson 23, Manning 11, Voll 10, Olson 7, Smith 6, May 4, Haase 2, Lindberg 2. Zimmerman: McEachern 22, Paulsen 17, Larson 13, Kuker 10, Rivers 4, Sayre 3, Haas 2.

HOCKEY • BOYS

Bagley/Fosston 6, Becker/Big Lake 1

Bagley/Fosston 1 3 2-6

Becker/Big Lake 1 0 0-1

First: BBL-Pishney (Ahlbrecht), 4:19. BF-Gerbracht (Levin), 8:58. Second: BF-Nelson (Gerbracht, Levin), 7:52. BF-Levin, 9:27. BF-Merschman, 12:13. Third: BF-Levin (Olson, Hansen), 3:25. BF-Nelson (Nelson, Friborg), 6:23. Saves: Bagley/Fosston: Fontaine 13-8-9-30. Becker/Big Lake: Weber 5-11-11-27.

Benilde-SM 7, Champlin Park 4

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3 1 3-7

Champlin Park 2 0 2-4

First: CP-Burnevik (Johnson), :54, pp. CP-Aberwald (Trombley), 4:30. BSM-McMorrow (Risteau, Gearen), 5:04. BSM-Dokman (Marshall, Stenger), 5:24. BSM-Risteau (Yakesh), 15:56. Second: BSM-Yakesh (Sarsland, McMorrow), 12:51, pp. Third: BSM-Gearen (Dokman, Reed), 4:21. CP-Mus (Peterson, Belleson), 9:41, pp. BSM-Sarsland (Stenger), 10:47, sh. CP-Mus (Olson), 15:06. BSM-Yakesh (Dokman, Thompson), 15:51. Saves: Benilde-St. Margaret’s: McElroy 12-5-5-22. Champlin Park: Neu 9-7-8-24.

Centennial 4, White Bear Lake 3, OT

Centennial 1 2 0 1-4

White Bear Lake 0 2 1 0-3

First: C-Everson (Searles, Van Tassel), 15:49, pp. Second: WBL-Bishop (Kotzmacher), 1:01. C-Pass (Anderson), 3:07, sh. C-Hoylo (Blair), 7:41. WBL-Olsen (Roed), 12:10. Third: WBL-O’Brien (Roed, Kotzmacher), 11:53. Overtime: C-Anderson (Pass, Hoylo), 1:07. Saves: Centennial: Fuller 6-4-14-1-25. White Bear Lake: Pettman 6-6-9-2-23.

Chisago Lakes 5, Dodge County 4

Dodge County 0 3 1-4

Chisago Lakes 1 2 2-5

First: CL-Jinks, 16:52. Second: CL-Dorcas (Garvey), 1:59. DC-Isaak, 4:33. CL-Madden (Dorcas), 5:20. DC-Jacobson (Funke), 10:06, sh. DC-Smith (Wolesky), 16:17, pp. Third: CL-Schmidt (Jinks), 7:37. DC-Ludvigsen (Funke), 10:58. CL-Bakken (Helland, Stangl), 14:09. Saves: Dodge County: Dale 5-8-7-20. Chisago Lakes: Hanson 21-8-11-40.

Delano 3, Monticello 1

Delano 2 1 0-3

Monticello 1 0 0-1

First: D-Halonen (Peterson, Halonen), 3:45. D-Halonen (Peterson, Schmidt), 11:06. M-Bergstrom (Russell, Harris), 16:25. Second: D-Brown, 9:29. Saves: Delano: Huotari 4-8-4-16. Monticello: Biller 11-10-5-26.

Edina 5, St. Michael-Albertville 1

Edina 1 3 1-5

St. Michael-Albertville 1 0 0-1

First: E-Wurst, 3:22. STMA-Johnson, 10:27. Second: E-Fechko (Johnson, Clark), 1:57, pp. E-Nevers (Whittlef), 3:58, sh. E-Spindler (Nevers), 11:35. Third: E-Flaherty, 1:45. Saves: Edina: Clarkowski 12-1-2-15. St. Michael-Albertville: Woitalla 3-17-7-27.

Forest Lake 7, Spring Lake Park 6

Spring Lake Park 2 1 3-6

Forest Lake 4 1 2-7

First: FL-McKinnon (Middendorf), 6:52. FL-Blanchard (Nelson), 8:46. SLP-Theisen, 10:32. SLP-Lueck, 11:33, sh. FL-Middendorf (Dzurik), 11:54, pp. FL-Linder (Dzurik, McKinnon), 12:19. Second: SLP-Wackman, 11:20. FL-Nelson (Reif), 11:41. Third: SLP-White (Lueck), 6:25. FL-McKinnon (Middendorf, Linder), 7:20. FL-McKinnon (Middendorf, Linder), 10:51. SLP-Lueck (White), 11:49. SLP-Lueck (White), 16:45. Saves: Spring Lake Park: Bergdahl 21-11-8-40. Forest Lake: Ford 3-8-5-16.

Holy Angels 6, Armstrong/Cooper 5

Armstrong/Cooper 1 3 1-5

Holy Angels 3 1 2-6

First: AC-Essen (Hanson), 4:10. HA-Johnson (Nelson), 12:39. HA-Bartfield (Lovett, Nelson), 14:58. HA-Hermanson (Margarit, Welsch), 16:32. Second: AC-Essen (Essen, Rausch), 6:38, pp. AC-Goergen(Burns), 7:46, pp. AC-Cook(Prest), 8:24. HA-Lesnar (Hermanson, Cline), 15:46, pp. Third: HA-Lechner (Bartfield, Nelson), 3:52, pp. HA-Nelson (Lechner, Johnson), 4:05. AC-Burns (Yeager, Rausch), 16:43. Saves: Armstrong/Cooper: Lucas16-23-17-56. Holy Angels: Hess 8-8-8-24.

Holy Family 4, Stillwater 3, OT

Stillwater 1 1 1 0-3

Holy Family 1 2 0 1-4

First: HF-Osborn (Burdak), 8:10. S-Tuccitto (Anderson , Mosley), 14:48. Second: S-Skuza (Bies, Briere), 4:38. HF-Grinnell (Melek, Laaksonen), 6:11. HF-Fasching (Melek, Laaksonen), 11:31. Third: S-Skuza (Bies, Wenner ), 8:05. Overtime: HM-Blood (Osborn, Grinnell), 3:45. Saves: Stillwater: Anderson 6-12-4-2-24. Holy Family: Hendrickson 15-9-13-4-41.

Lakeville North 5, Hastings 4

Lakeville North 1 2 2-5

Hastings 1 1 2-4

First: H-Savage (Stewart), 2:49. LN-Jech (Hurd, Braasch), 15:46. Second: LN-Doll (Enebak, Kranz), :50, pp. H-Stoffel (Sweeney), 8:09. LN-Hurd (Enebak, Braasch), 14:50, pp. Third: H-Chorlton (DeBettignies, Stewart), 3:23, pp. LN-Braasch (Enebak, Albrecht), 9:19. LN-Poehling (Brodin, Arneson), 10:33. H-Stoffel, 11:25. Saves: Lakeville North: Jacques 5-8-9-22. Hastings: Richardson 9-10-7-26.

Lakeville South 2, Eastview 1, OT

Eastview 1 0 0 0-1

Lakeville South 0 0 1 1-2

First: E-Tritschler, 3:28. Third: LS-Pritchard (Lafferty, Novak), 10:45. Overtime: LS-Ludtke (Willis, Guentzel), 2:19. Saves: Eastview: Svaren 8-19-13-1-41. Lakeville South: Hochsprung 6-5-1-6-18.

Litchfield/D-C 6, Princeton 3

Princeton 1 1 1-3

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2 0 4-6

First: LDC-Hillmann (Estrada, Johnson), 4:36, pp. LDC-Besemer (Johnson), 4:53. P-Patnode (Wille), 9:49, sh. Second: P-Donnay (Wood), 3:41. Third: LDC-Schutz (Zwilling, Lund), 1:28, pp. LDC-Lund (Evjen), 8:26. P-Patnode (Wood), 9:13. LDC-Zwilling, 9:45. LDC-Taber (Haataja, Zwilling), 15:51. Saves: Princeton: Koecher 20-12-14-46. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Halonen 5-6-8-19.

Mahtomedi 12, South St. Paul 2

Mahtomedi 5 5 2-12

South St. Paul 0 1 1- 2

First: M-Wolsfeld, 3:57. M-Bohmert (Wolsfeld, Drage), 7:27. M-Haycraft (Gulenchyn), 9:20. M-Grove (Marshall), 15:50, pp. M-Poganski (Egan), 16:11. Second: M-Dardis (Swanson), :33. SSP-Bann, 1:08. M-Drage (Wolsfeld), 5:45, sh. M-Dardis (Grove, Nelson), 9:40, pp. M-Grove (Gulenchyn), 14:04. M-Nelson (Hodd-Chlebeck), 16:21. Third: M-Beiersdorf (Hodd-Chlebeck, Nelson), 5:00. SSP-Rosales (Heimerl, Schaefer), 10:25. M-Hodd-Chlebeck (Nelson), 14:54. Saves: Mahtomedi: Appert 5-6-2-13. South St. Paul: Bangura 8-12-x-20, Cheney x-7-6-13.

Mound Westonka 4, Bl. Kennedy 2

Bloomington Kennedy 0 0 2-2

Mound Westonka 0 1 3-4

Second: MW-Doshan (Krebsbach), 1:16, sh. Third: MW-Krebsbach (Doshan), 7:34. MW-Krebsbach (Doshan, Dominy), 11:01. BK-Deutsch (Jost, Dosan), 11:46, pp. MW-Krebsbach, 12:19. BK-Dosan (Deutsch), 14:38. Saves: Bloomington Kennedy: Walton 7-12-7-26. Mound Westonka: Evenson 7-8-9-24.

Osseo 5, SW Christian/Richfield 1

Southwest Christian/Richfield 0 0 1-1

Osseo 2 0 3-5

First: O-Sawicky (Olson, Wick), 10:51. O-Sawicky (Paloranta), 16:22. Third: O-Bjork (Prokop, Olson), 1:55. O-Sawicky (Paloranta), 11:00. SCR-Erhart (Greiner, Anderson), 13:17. O-Paloranta (Bodin), 15:09. Saves: Southwest Christian/Richfield: Haugen 9-10-5-24. Osseo: Betker 12-6-9-27.

Rochester Century 4, Red Wing 1

Red Wing 1 0 0-1

Rochester Century 1 1 2-4

First: RC-Gibson (Emerich), 5:44. RW-Ahern, 6:07. Second: RC-Burmester (Ottman, Retzlaff), 1:30. Third: RC-Gibson (Kanz, Emerich), 4:22. RC-Burmester (Klingfus, Haun), 11:44. Saves: Red Wing: Ehlers 16-12-17-45. Rochester Century: Stalder 8-1-4-13.

Roseville 6, St. Paul Johnson 1

Roseville 3 2 1-6

St. Paul Johnson 1 0 0-1

First: SPJ-Maidl (Ochocki), 6:59. R-Hiber, 7:28. R-Figgins (Schmitt), 9:22. R-Molloy (Cox, Schmitt), 15:22. Second: R-Krey (Pederson, Schmitt), 14:07, pp. R-Molloy (Bartel, Haug), 15:47, pp. Third: R-Marr (Scott), 8:00. Saves: Roseville: Keeley 5-2-6-13. St. Paul Johnson: Weldon 16-17-18-51.

St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Cambridge-I. 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 0 0 2-2

Cambridge-Isanti 0 1 0-1

Second: CI-Lindell (Brown), 3:38. Third: SCC-Gebhardt (Hwang), 7:26. SCC-Hwang (ONeal), 16:04. Saves: St. Cloud Cathedral: Hansen 8-6-9-23. Cambridge-Isanti: Sibell 14-5-5-24.

St. Paul Academy 3, Breck 2, OT

Breck 0 0 2 0-2

St. Paul Academy 1 1 0 1-3

First: SPA-Peltier (Peltier), 11:34, pp. Second: SPA-Hoppe (Buterin, Tibesar), 9:06. Third: B-Martin, 1:37. B-Miller (Kern, Hanson), 10:47, pp. Overtime: SPA-Peltier, 2:42. Saves: Breck: Blake 10-9-8-1-28. St. Paul Academy: Schanno 9-11-6-0-26.

Tartan 6, Park of Cottage Grove 1

Park of Cottage Grove 0 1 0-1

Tartan 3 1 2-6

First: T-Duggan (Kammerer), :15. T-Kammerer (Resch, Kelley), 8:05. T-Kammerer (Ashton), 11:05. Second: P-Janski (Strand, Chilton), :41. T-Axberg (Buche), 1:17. Third: T-Ashton (Kammerer, Tvedt), 5:29. T-Joyce (Bertelsen, Buche), 9:34. Saves: Park of Cottage Grove: Harden 8-11-12-31. Tartan: Kelley 6-15-12-33.

Wayzata 4, Rosemount 3

Rosemount 2 1 0-3

Wayzata 3 0 1-4

First: R-Ganser, 5:08. W-Alstead (Mattson, Osberg), 10:24. W-Miller (Naeve, Mattson), 12:03. W-Mattson (Mattson, Alstead), 12:16. R-Salak (Liebaert, Toll), 13:07. Second: R-Hedlund (Ganser, Toll), 12:38. Third: W-Wallin (Subject, Streeter), 6:19. Saves: Rosemount: Pasch 7-6-9-22. Wayzata: Ingemann 5-21-4-30.

Woodbury 6, St. Louis Park 0

Woodbury 2 4 0-6

St. Louis Park 0 0 0-0

First: W-Miller (Pelke, Gordon), 5:19. W-Fotopoulos (Altman), 8:51. Second: W-Shaback (Pelke), 3:21. W-Hoschka (Olafson), 6:36. W-Altman, 13:01, sh. W-Pelke (Hansen), 16:59. Saves: Woodbury: Carlson 4-9-3-16. St. Louis Park: Middleton 4-9-9-22.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Gentry Academy 4, Hill-Murray 3, 2 OT

Hill-Murray 0 1 2 0 0-3

Gentry Academy 2 1 0 0 1-4

First: GA-Agerter (Salscheider), 2:27. GA-Sajevic (Agerter), 16:51. Second: HM-Boreen (Dochniak), 4:19. GA-Sajevic (Hanrahan, Agerter), 16:52. Third: HM-Franco, 11:06, pp. HM-Boreen, 15:54. Double overtime: GA-Hanrahan, 3:37. Saves: Hill-Murray: Zhan 3-3-7-3-0-16. Gentry Academy: Laming 6-10-7-6-2-31.

Northfield 2, Lakeville South 1, OT

Northfield 1 0 0 1-2

Lakeville South 1 0 0 0-1

First: N-Boland (Malecha), 1:32. LS-Grossman (Mader, O’Neill), 12:59. Overtime: N-Puppe, 3:28. Saves: Northfield: Malecha 9-12-22-5-48. Lakeville South: Lang 3-2-4-2-11.

Orono 5, Holy Angels 1

Holy Angels 0 1 0-1

Orono 2 2 1-5

First: O-A. Niccum (Paulsen, K. Niccum), 4:00. O-Ryskamp (Rasmussen), 5:13. Second: O-Koopman (Paulsen), 7:30. A-Dean (Loichle), 12:35, pp. O-Lopez (Ryskamp), 14:47. Third: O-A. Niccum (Ryskamp, Raiche), 4:55. Saves: Holy Angels: Rimstad 14-12-4-30. Orono: Dahl 6-10-2-18.

South St. Paul 4, Chisago Lakes 2

Chisago Lakes 1 0 1-2

South St. Paul 1 1 2-4

First: SSP-Ramirez, 5:04. CL-Brunette (DeVries, DeVries), 15:57. Second: SSP-Jerikovsky (Beck, Matuzak), 10:21. Third: SSP-Wincentsen (Felton), :21. CL-Burgen (Hanson), 7:46. SSP-Beck (Matuzak, Ramirez), 12:33, sh. Saves: Chisago Lakes: Ritter 11-8-7-26. South St. Paul: Norman 4-7-8-19.

About Wanda Dufresne

Check Also

FREYR Battery (FREY) CEO Tom Einar Jensen on Q1 2022 Results – Earnings Call Transcript

FREYR Battery (NYSE:FREY) Q1 2022 Earnings Conference Call May 11, 2022 7:30 AM ET Company …